Several people who went on the trips to the European Arctic, the common questions that they come across are “are there penguins in the Arctic?”
While traveling through the Spitsbergen, Greenland, Scotland, or Norway, you cannot get a chance to see the penguin at all as their home is nearby to 19,000 kilometers far in the region of Antarctica. The penguin does not live in the Arctic region.
While looking at the penguin, have you seen its tail? What you think that do penguins have tails? Think about it for a minute and then look for the answer in the below article.
It is true that penguins have tails which are quite short in length and its shape looks similar to the wedge. Around 14 to 18 are the stiff tail feathers in them. Are you surprised to know this?
Penguins belonging to the different class almost look similar but are there also sounds same? Do you know that what sound do penguins make?
Penguins have different calls, sounds or vocalizations. They possess apparent vocalizations that are recognizable by their mates as well as “chicks.” According to some researches, the female and the male Emperor Penguins have the different vocal sound that they utilized for “courtship and selection of the mate.”
When people see penguins surviving the harsh weather conditions of Antarctica, they often ask, do penguins have blubber? The answer is a resounding yes. Penguins have evolved to make it through the low temperatures, harsh winds, snow, and freezing waters. Their blubber plays a vital role in their survival as it helps them to retain body heat, works as a source of energy and even gives them protection from cold waters at various depths while hunting for fish or krill.
In this article, we are going to take a look at various uses of blubber for penguins and how it helps them in surviving and thriving in the Antarctic winters.
Many of us have heard the joke related to the question, why don’t polar bears eat penguins? Apart from the joke, there are factual answers associated with the question.
Polar bears live in the Arctic at the North Pole whereas, penguins live in the Antarctic at the South Pole. They both are far away with pole distance from each other. The reason is why polar bears cannot prey on penguins. Polar bears are found to be the Arctic’s major marine predators.
Watching penguins eat fish or krill always makes one wonder, do penguins have teeth? Well, the simple answer is that no, they do not have teeth. In fact, penguins have serrated needle-like spines on the top and bottom of the inside of their mouth which helps them in swallowing prey.
These serrated spines can also look like teeth in some instances, but they help to keep the prey down and prevent it from coming back up the penguin’s mouth. The barbs are positioned inwards so that it’s easy for the prey to go in, but impossible to come out as it will get caught up in the barbs.
Have you ever wondered that how fast can penguins swim?
Well! Penguins are an incredible creation of the god that lives in the southern hemisphere. These aquatic birds have some unusual traits that make them different from the other birds.
You can’t imagine that the penguins can swim more quickly than a human swimmer. Do you want to know that how fast they can swim?
In the below article, you will get to know the answer to all your questions in detail.
Penguins are the beautiful seabirds that are rare to see, and that is the reason why lots of people have queries about their habitat and living style. It is true that penguins cannot fly, but they are excellent swimmers under the water. So, how long can penguins hold their breath there?
The time of holding the breath varies with the size and category of the penguins. To know the answer in detail, you need to read the below article where we will tell you about the breath holding timings of the penguins and also share with you some valuable info regarding the same.
Have you ever got a chance to see the penguins and the puffins together? Do they look same to you? Do they have any common similarity?
There are numerous questions that people ask us related to the puffins and penguins, and one of the typical queries among them is “Are puffins penguins”?
It is true that puffins and penguins both belong to the category of birds which have alike white and black feather coloring. They both love to have fish in their meals, but they are not the same. Puffins are not penguins. There are lots of differences between the two which makes them differ. Do you want to know those differences?
According to the ITIS (Integrated Taxonomic Information System), there are about 19 different species of penguin; all these species of penguins weigh different.
Penguins weigh from a range of 2 to 90 pounds depending on the species of the penguin and the stage of their breeding cycle. The little blue penguins are found near the coast of Australia and New Zealand. They are the smallest and weigh up to 2 or 3 pounds.
The emperor penguins that are found in the Antarctic is the most significant and the largest species of penguin. Sometimes they stand tall at the height of up to 36 to 44 inches or 91.44 to 111.76 cm and weigh between 60 and 90 pounds or 27.21 up to 40.82 kg.