Penguins are most beloved flightless birds whereas puffins are cute little birds that can fly. Penguins and puffins are distant national. Penguins are the habitat of Southern Hemisphere while puffins are endemic to Northern Hemisphere. They are related only in one aspect that is with their similar black back and white front body.
Penguins belong to the family Spheniscidae, where puffins belong to the family Alcidae. Puffins are distinct from penguins with their size, flying ability, swimming efficiency, appearance, and other characteristics. But they may share a similar diet since puffins are also marine birds.
Penguins are flightless marine birds that are loved by many wildlife lovers and kids. There are 17 species of living penguins. Majority of the species are found endemic to the southern hemisphere where one species called Galapagos penguins live near the equator. Even though the species are different they have the common coloring in the body with white front and black back body.
There are around 17 species of living penguins. There are other subspecies of penguins which are not added as a different type because of genetic similarity. Penguins live in the southern hemisphere whereas some species live in the Galapagos Islands near the equator.
Not every species of penguins live in Antarctica and frigid conditions. There are certain species which live in the temperate regions. The characteristics, features, size and look of the penguins varies from their habitation. Emperor penguins are the remarkable flightless marine bird which lives in Antarctica.
Birds have light and fewer bones, unlike mammals. Mammals have strong but many bones when compared to birds. When it comes to flightless birds, they have different bones from the birds that can fly. Flightless birds like penguins do not have hollow bones. Their bones are filled and solid which makes them swim in the water easily.
Other flightless birds have marrow-filled bones like emu, kiwi, ostrich, cassowary, rhea, elephant bird and moa. They fall under the name ratites.
Penguins lost their ability to fly due to evolution and change in environment. Not every flightless bird has solid bones. The extinct flightless bird “dodo” is one of the examples which have mostly hollow bones.
Penguins are adorable birds that are flightless and they waddle on land. They swim or almost fly in the water. Penguins slide on their bellies to move. Penguins are spectacular when they get around in the water by swimming or diving. Their waddling walk on land makes them a cuddly bird in the marine.
Swimming, walking, and sliding is their major ways of getting around. However, they do jump from one cliff or rock shelves to another. Their predominant way of moving is by swimming in the ocean.
Penguins are some of the most beautiful aquatic creatures that fascinate a lot of people across the world. A lot of romance-themed writers make references to the faithful relationships of penguins with their partners. These references are basically one of the reasons why so many people want to know whether or not penguins stick to one partner their entire lives.
An average penguin takes around 3-8 years to reach complete maturity. However, there are a lot of different smaller species in the penguin family where the penguins breeding starts at 3-4 years. The breeding season of penguins happens during spring all the way through summer every year.
Scientists calculate the penguin’s dimensions by scaling the sizes of its bones against those of modern penguin species. They estimate that the penguin probably would have weighed about 250 pounds. The largest species of penguin living today, the emperor penguin, is approximately 4 feet tall and can weigh as much as 100 pounds by comparison.
The oldest species of penguins whose fossil bones were uncovered in the Antarctic were about 37-million-years-old. These species were the largest that was ever discovered as its size is about 6 foot 8 inches. The mountainous birds were the Godzilla of aquatic birds and would have dwarfed most of the adult humans. These penguins were called the “Palaeeudyptes klekowskii.”
Penguins are instantly recognizable and our favorite birds. They spend up to 75% of their lives in the water searching for their food. They do all of their hunting in water. Their prey can be found within 60 feet of the surface, so penguins do not need to swim in deep water. They catch prey in their beaks and swallow them entirely as they swim. Some species only leave the water for breeding and molting.
It is always good to see penguin and polar bear together in commercials and movies. But, in reality, they are pole apart, being separated from warm waters of the equator; polar bears live in the Arctic, Northern Hemisphere whereas, penguins live in Southern Hemisphere ranging from Galapagos to the Antarctic.
The cuddly appearance of both the species make them a good matter for advertisement to attract people especially kids. The other reason why the two adorable species are thought to live in the same place is that, the habitat of the cool icy atmosphere.
Polar bears cannot live in the warmer temperatures, but certain species of penguins like African and little penguins can live in tropical regions.
Penguins are flightless birds that live in the Southern Hemisphere. Few species of penguins like emperor penguins live in the real cold of Antarctic islands where the temperature never rises above the freezing point. Many of us may wonder how these flightless birds live in the icy marine world. Nature has built their body to adapt the cold easily.
Although nature has provided the body mechanism to work without the effort of penguins, there are also steps that penguins take to survive the cold. Penguins are excellent swimmers and divers. Gentoo penguins can swim at the speed of 22 mph and emperor penguins can dive to the depth of 1,700 feet.
Penguins are social birds that like to be in the colonies especially during the breeding season. When the penguins molt, they avoid being in the cold since they shed their old feathers and wait for the new ones to cover the body.