Yes, penguins are endemic in South America. Amongst the 17 species of living penguins, there are about seven species of penguins living in South America. As we all know penguins are the habitat of Southern Hemisphere, it is also clear that South America is mostly a part of the Southern hemisphere.
Penguins spread in sovereign states like Argentina, Chile, Peru and non-sovereign area like the Falkland Islands, other islands like Galapagos Islands and sometimes South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands are also considered to be a part with South America, which is also the places where penguins reside.
Almost all the 17 species of living penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere. Argentina is in the southern part of South America which is present in the Southern Hemisphere. So, there are penguins’ habitats in Argentina.
There are four species of penguins that live in Argentina; Magellanic, Gentoo, Macaroni and Southern rockhopper penguins are the four different species of penguins that live in and around Argentina.
Penguins are adorable species of flightless birds. There are around 17 species of living penguins. Each of them is unique and differs in the appearance and character. Penguins are neither friendly nor harmful to humans. Many of the penguin species that are away from Antarctica may have less curiosity to see the human since they would have seen them in many instances.
Penguins of Antarctica may have the eagerness to see and observe the actions of humans if they are encountering for the first time. Since penguins have less of land predators, it is not likely for them to get afraid of humans.
When we speak about birds, they are commonly omnivores. But there are few exceptions like eagle and penguin. Eagles and penguins are carnivore birds. Carnivore birds eat only meat. Penguins’ diet includes a variety of fish, squid, and krill.
Omnivore birds eat both plants and meat. Fish, insects, dead animal stuff, algae and vegetation fall in the diet list of omnivore birds. Even though penguins live in the marine included by vegetation, they normally don’t eat the plants.
While thinking about the penguins, the only thing which comes to our mind is the beauty of this beautiful bird. It is one of the most beautiful creations on the earth by God that have fascinated lots of travelers and researchers around the world.
Till now, we have talked about that where penguins live and what do they eat, how they look like, etc. But have you ever thought that are penguins edible too?
As amazing as penguins are, we all have wondered from time to time: are penguins smart? While there is no measure of the intelligence of these fantastic birds, there are several habits and mannerisms of penguins that can classify them as quite smart and able to adapt to their surroundings.
From an evolutionary aspect, penguins have evolved to survive in some of the toughest weather conditions on planet Earth. Penguins display unique characteristics and intelligent social behaviors that show they are fairly smart birds.
The most adorable birds on earth are the penguins. The black and white color on their body is commonly found in almost all the species of penguins. But, there is some distinct coloration along with the black and white body respective to the species.
Penguins are mostly found in the Southern hemisphere and one species in the Galapagos Islands live on the equator. Not every penguin live in the cold temperature, some species also live in temperate regions. Their color, features, and characteristics vary from region and species.
Several people who went on the trips to the European Arctic, the common questions that they come across are “are there penguins in the Arctic?”
While traveling through the Spitsbergen, Greenland, Scotland, or Norway, you cannot get a chance to see the penguin at all as their home is nearby to 19,000 kilometers far in the region of Antarctica. The penguin does not live in the Arctic region.
Penguins are the beautiful flightless bird which is always an attraction to the eyes of the people that glimpse the waddling cute little creatures.
Below are the reasons how penguins are not extinct.
Due to global warming, the penguins move to the Antarctic Polar Front in search of food and a good place to lay eggs and form a new habitat. By moving from one difficult place to other better place for survival. Since they have the good ability to swim long distance the movement is made reachable. Sometime the relocation may lead to the destruction of the eggs and the chicks due to lack of nutrients.
When we look at penguins, there will be many questions in mind on the trot. One of the questions amongst the children and many of us are, are penguins cold-blooded or warm-blooded? The answer is warm-blooded.