The Southern Hemisphere is home for some birds know as the penguins. Primarily they reside in the Antarctic; penguins can be found migrating to the southern tip of South Africa, Australia, and South America.
Many penguin species have lived in the northern hemisphere during the past. Several research centers tried to introduce penguins into the Arctic environment during the 19th century. However, due to the reason of predating, Penguins could not defend the eggs in their nest, and the entire populace died out after a couple of years.
Penguins are not hunted by the Eskimos, because Eskimos live in the North Pole region, while penguins live in the South Pole region. It’s too far to paddle so the energy gained by consuming the meat of a penguin would not be enough to paddle that far and back in the North Pole.
Eskimos live in the Arctic which is the North Pole region, and the penguins live in the Antarctic which is South Pole region, they stay on the opposite sides of the Earth. Eskimos live near or in the Arctic circle in the northern hemisphere. Penguins are found on Antarctica and nearest islands.
The African Penguin is turning into becoming endangered due to more than one motive. One fundamental cause is that there is overfishing where they live, and which means that they can locate food without problems because fish is their number one food. Those were two oil spills since 1990 which has oiled and killed 30,000 African Penguins.
Another purpose is the travelers have been getting near the penguins which have induced them to be scared to reproduce. 2000-2009 the African Penguin has been labeled as vulnerable. Then it moved to the endangered category in 2010 due to the reasons above and shifted in their prey population alongside the South African coast. If we do not do something now, these animals might become extinct.
Penguins are also like other birds that eat, drink, sleep and poop too. But one strange thing that we notice about the penguins is that they usually poop on each other. Do you have any idea that why do penguins poop on each other?
Pooping is the nature call from which no animal, bird or human being can resist from doing. Penguins also poop when they have the urge to do it. The poop of the penguins is very useful for melting the frozen landscape of the ice.
You might have heard that penguins are threatened birds but do you know that which species of the penguins most endangered?
Well! Galapagos penguins are the most endangered and rarest species of the penguins in the world. You can find them at the equator only except near Antarctica. Dissimilar to the other species of penguins, the Galapagos penguins possess numerous adaptations which let them withstand the warmer climate.
Even though waddling walk of penguins is not absolutely admirable, they are forcefully elegant. They can move smoothly in water but on land, they have to put extra effort to walk. One of the much-known facts of the waddling walk of penguins is the physique. The body mass of penguins’ is greater than any other little bird. The reason behind they are not airborne is also the weight of their body.
Almost every bird exhibit a kind of shuffle while walking. But, there is a difference in the style of waddling when it comes to penguins. Penguin being flightless bird along with the heavy body has a unique walking style when compared with other birds purely because of the body mass. Penguins are naturally prepared to waddle to walk with essential balance.
Many of us have heard the joke related to the question, why don’t polar bears eat penguins? Apart from the joke, there are factual answers associated with the question.
Polar bears live in the Arctic at the North Pole whereas, penguins live in the Antarctic at the South Pole. They both are far away with pole distance from each other. The reason is why polar bears cannot prey on penguins. Polar bears are found to be the Arctic’s major marine predators.
Penguins are flightless marine birds that are loved by many wildlife lovers and kids. There are 17 species of living penguins. Majority of the species are found endemic to the southern hemisphere where one species called Galapagos penguins live near the equator. Even though the species are different they have the common coloring in the body with white front and black back body.
Watching penguins on TV or in a zoo can be a confusing experience. While they look like birds in a matter of appearance, penguins do not fly. But if you look up the definition of penguins, they are known as marine birds in zoological descriptions. You must have thought why are penguins birds? Indeed, the question becomes even more significant when you see penguins swimming in the water like fish or waddling on the Antarctic ice like two-legged animals.
If you have ever seen a penguin walk or swim, you must have wondered why can’t penguins fly. After all, penguins flippers look like wings, and their bodies are covered in feathers. Even when penguins swim through water, the swimming motion makes it look like they are flying. The reason behind the flightlessness of penguins goes into their physiology, biology, and evolutionary traits.
Penguins are one of the few flightless birds, but they are unique because they have evolved to swim and hunt underwater. Penguins also live in extreme weather conditions of the Antarctic region which makes it difficult for them spend energy in flying and instead of wings, they have evolved to grow flippers that help them in swimming.