Penguins are flightless marine birds that are beautiful by nature. When they migrate as a colony, they look more spectacular. Penguins of almost all 17 species migrate to different regions of their habitat from their nest, to survive the needs. The regions depend on the natural preference of the species, and it is also the place where they were born.
Penguins migrate every year which is the behavior followed from the ancestors. Among all the species of penguins, emperor penguins are the remarkable creature that migrates in a huge crowd and marches towards their nesting grounds.
Galapagos penguins, the most northerly penguin species, inhabit the western part of the Galapagos Islands. Some individual Galapagos penguins may occasionally venture to other islands in the archipelago. When compared to all other penguin species, the Galapagos penguin’s population is small, numbering not more than a few thousand individuals.
The Galapagos penguin also known as the Spheniscus mendiculus is the third smallest species of penguins in the world. It is recognized by the presence of a narrow C-shaped band of white feathers and is the most distinctive because it lives more in the northern hemisphere than any other Spheniscus form of seabird species.
There are many interesting facts and information about the penguins which make us eager to know more about their suspicious life. The way these birds live, eat, swim, hunt and sleep is entirely different from the other birds which makes them different too. Some people generally asked that where do penguins sleep? Do they sleep on the water or the surface or is there any particular place where they take a nap?
Till now we talk about lots of different breeds of penguins. Now it’s time to talk about the rockhopper penguins and where do rockhopper penguins live?
A rockhopper penguin is a group of penguins that share the similar enjoyment of jumping on the rocks instead of sliding around on the bellies which a normal penguin do. Mainly 3 diverse species of rockhopper penguin comprises of the eastern rockhopper penguin, western rockhopper penguin, as well as the northern rockhopper penguin.
Macaroni penguins are the most common species of the penguins in the world that named for its colorful feathers of the golden-orange temple peak. Its scientific name is Eudyptes chrysolophus.
According to the researchers, more than 11 million of the breeding pairs of these penguins inhabit the Southern Ocean. Although the breeding figures of the species are still comparatively high, investigators have observed a distressing decline in these penguins, probably owing to change in climate and its influence on food supplies of penguin.
Penguin is a seabird which is not single species but they are a group of the nonflying seabirds that belongs to the Spheniscinae family. There are around 18 to 20 species of the penguins in the world, subject to the grouping structure. The maximum species of penguins possess certain general and same features like surviving in the southern hemisphere’s high latitudes.
It is true that the Penguins can’t fly, but they are known for their stroppy and unstable walk. It is the main reason that first Europeans who revealed them named them as the “silly birds.” But, the term “penguin” might arrive from one of the terms specified to auks that look like penguins.
You might have seen emperor penguins in a zoo or on television, but have you ever asked yourself where do Emperor penguins live? The simple answer is that emperor penguins live in Antarctica. They move from the coast of Antarctica to the cold waters near the coast to hunt for krill and fish. They also bring up their young ones in the large colonies that they form all along the coast.
Emperor penguins are easily distinguished by the colorful patch of feathers around their necks and heads. They also have yellow patches around their ears and these face into the white feathers of their breast. Emperor penguin chicks also have a unique look as they have plumage and a white face patch.
Seeing cute and cuddly penguins in a zoo, you might have wondered where are penguins found? You can visit your local zoo and ask them if they have any penguins in captivity or you can visit any of the locations where penguins are found in the wild.
Penguins are mostly found in the Southern Hemisphere, with only one species of penguins found above the equator in Galapagos Islands. The two other places where you can see penguins living in a natural habitat are South Africa and New Zealand.
Ahead of the question whether penguins are found in Africa, now it’s time to know about the places where you can spot them in Africa. African penguins are most loved and popular species among tourists of Africa. They are banded penguins and share a similar color, characteristics like other close relatives like, Humboldt, Magellanic, and Galapagos penguins. African penguins are found only in the southwestern waters of Africa.
African penguins breed only in Africa and not an epidemic to other places except if it is captivated. They live in colonies of 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay which are near Port Elizabeth. The islands bounded by are called as Penguin Islands.