Emperor penguins are one of the astonishing birds on the earth. They not only live in the winters of the Antarctic, but they breed at the time of most horrible weather environments on the planet. It is the biggest size penguin among the 18 other species. The life of these penguins is not more than 20 years, but some of them can live up to 40 years too.
You might have seen emperor penguins in a zoo or on television, but have you ever asked yourself where do Emperor penguins live? The simple answer is that emperor penguins live in Antarctica. They move from the coast of Antarctica to the cold waters near the coast to hunt for krill and fish. They also bring up their young ones in the large colonies that they form all along the coast.
Emperor penguins are easily distinguished by the colorful patch of feathers around their necks and heads. They also have yellow patches around their ears and these face into the white feathers of their breast. Emperor penguin chicks also have a unique look as they have plumage and a white face patch.
Emperor penguins are one of the adorable penguin species. Their waddling walk even though is cute; they are by nature a dignified species. They are the tallest and heaviest of all the living penguins. Emperor penguins are the habitat of Antarctica. They live in a frigid atmosphere with the blanket of ice. As the name says, emperor penguins have a noble look and beauty carried along with it.
Adult emperor penguins reach up to 130 cm tall and weigh about 45 kg. The size varies depending on the gender. The male emperor penguins are bigger than the females. The weight of the emperor penguins decreases drastically during the period of incubation and hatching of the eggs.
Emperor penguins live in Antarctica where they have very extreme conditions. The cold there is unbearable for most animals, birds and even humans living on the planet.
These penguins migrate immensely and spend many days without walking over ice and without food. They also take care of their offspring during weeks under adverse conditions. Despite this hard way of life, the average life expectancy of emperor penguins is up to 20 years.
Yes, Emperor penguins are endangered. They would be extinct by the end of the century when the majority of colonies would have lost their families. Biologists have warned that there would not be any more penguins by the end of the century.
Emperor’s penguins are flightless birds which inhabit Antarctica. They substantially depend on sea ice because it is one of their primary food sources available. They are threatened by changes to sea ice which are being driven by climatic conditions.
Emperor penguins are one of the most majestic looking marine birds, but have you ever asked yourself, what do emperor penguins look like? There are eighteen species of penguins in the world, and some of them are also considered endangered as they face ample risks from human activities and different kinds of predators.
Emperor penguins are one of the most recognizable penguin species because of their unique look and body structure that sets them apart from other penguins. Also, emperor penguins are known for their huddle which can include anywhere from ten to several hundred penguins. By huddling together, penguins save themselves from the brunt of the cold winds and also provide their chicks escape from the cold by placing them in the middle of the huddle.