No, Penguins do not live in igloos. The people who traditionally made igloos are the Inuit, who live in far Greenland and north of North America, where there are no penguins. There are also no people native to Antarctica, where some penguins live but not all.
Igloos are made by slicing thick snow into bricks and then stacking them in a specific manner. Since penguins don’t have knives or hands or saws, a penguin would have a hard time building an igloo, even if it was intellectually capable of it.
Galapagos penguins, the most northerly penguin species, inhabit the western part of the Galapagos Islands. Some individual Galapagos penguins may occasionally venture to other islands in the archipelago. When compared to all other penguin species, the Galapagos penguin’s population is small, numbering not more than a few thousand individuals.
The Galapagos penguin also known as the Spheniscus mendiculus is the third smallest species of penguins in the world. It is recognized by the presence of a narrow C-shaped band of white feathers and is the most distinctive because it lives more in the northern hemisphere than any other Spheniscus form of seabird species.
Macaroni penguins are the most common species of the penguins in the world that named for its colorful feathers of the golden-orange temple peak. Its scientific name is Eudyptes chrysolophus.
According to the researchers, more than 11 million of the breeding pairs of these penguins inhabit the Southern Ocean. Although the breeding figures of the species are still comparatively high, investigators have observed a distressing decline in these penguins, probably owing to change in climate and its influence on food supplies of penguin.
You might have seen emperor penguins in a zoo or on television, but have you ever asked yourself where do Emperor penguins live? The simple answer is that emperor penguins live in Antarctica. They move from the coast of Antarctica to the cold waters near the coast to hunt for krill and fish. They also bring up their young ones in the large colonies that they form all along the coast.
Emperor penguins are easily distinguished by the colorful patch of feathers around their necks and heads. They also have yellow patches around their ears and these face into the white feathers of their breast. Emperor penguin chicks also have a unique look as they have plumage and a white face patch.
Penguins are fascinated species of the earth. The life expectancy of penguins depends on the species. The average lifespan of penguins ranges from 6 to 30 years. The little penguins or the fairy penguins live up to 6 years whereas; the Magellanic penguin recorded with the life of 30 years.
However, the penguins that are in captivity have a longer life than those in the wild. Penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere in Antarctica and one species the Galapagos found near the north of the equator and also few species also live in temperate regions. Jackass penguins are penguins that live in Africa in a warmer climate.
Emperor penguins live in Antarctica where they have very extreme conditions. The cold there is unbearable for most animals, birds and even humans living on the planet.
These penguins migrate immensely and spend many days without walking over ice and without food. They also take care of their offspring during weeks under adverse conditions. Despite this hard way of life, the average life expectancy of emperor penguins is up to 20 years.
Gentoo penguins are fresh looking penguin species that live in Antarctic Peninsula and sub- Antarctic Islands. They have a long tail and a unique white patch on the head. They are easy to differentiate from the closest family member Adelie and Chinstrap penguins.
Ahead of the question whether penguins are found in Africa, now it’s time to know about the places where you can spot them in Africa. African penguins are most loved and popular species among tourists of Africa. They are banded penguins and share a similar color, characteristics like other close relatives like, Humboldt, Magellanic, and Galapagos penguins. African penguins are found only in the southwestern waters of Africa.
African penguins breed only in Africa and not an epidemic to other places except if it is captivated. They live in colonies of 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay which are near Port Elizabeth. The islands bounded by are called as Penguin Islands.