The most adorable birds on earth are the penguins. The black and white color on their body is commonly found in almost all the species of penguins. But, there is some distinct coloration along with the black and white body respective to the species.
Penguins are mostly found in the Southern hemisphere and one species in the Galapagos Islands live on the equator. Not every penguin live in the cold temperature, some species also live in temperate regions. Their color, features, and characteristics vary from region and species.Continue reading
Penguin is a seabird which is not single species but they are a group of the nonflying seabirds that belongs to the Spheniscinae family. There are around 18 to 20 species of the penguins in the world, subject to the grouping structure. The maximum species of penguins possess certain general and same features like surviving in the southern hemisphere’s high latitudes.Continue reading
Several people who went on the trips to the European Arctic, the common questions that they come across are “are there penguins in the Arctic?”
While traveling through the Spitsbergen, Greenland, Scotland, or Norway, you cannot get a chance to see the penguin at all as their home is nearby to 19,000 kilometers far in the region of Antarctica. The penguin does not live in the Arctic region.Continue reading
While looking at the penguin, have you seen its tail? What you think that do penguins have tails? Think about it for a minute and then look for the answer in the below article.
It is true that penguins have tails which are quite short in length and its shape looks similar to the wedge. Around 14 to 18 are the stiff tail feathers in them. Are you surprised to know this?Continue reading
Penguins belonging to the different class almost look similar but are there also sounds same? Do you know that what sound do penguins make?
Penguins have different calls, sounds or vocalizations. They possess apparent vocalizations that are recognizable by their mates as well as “chicks.” According to some researches, the female and the male Emperor Penguins have the different vocal sound that they utilized for “courtship and selection of the mate.”Continue reading
When people see penguins surviving the harsh weather conditions of Antarctica, they often ask, do penguins have blubber? The answer is a resounding yes. Penguins have evolved to make it through the low temperatures, harsh winds, snow, and freezing waters. Their blubber plays a vital role in their survival as it helps them to retain body heat, works as a source of energy and even gives them protection from cold waters at various depths while hunting for fish or krill.
In this article, we are going to take a look at various uses of blubber for penguins and how it helps them in surviving and thriving in the Antarctic winters.Continue reading
Even though waddling walk of penguins is not absolutely admirable, they are forcefully elegant. They can move smoothly in water but on land, they have to put extra effort to walk. One of the much-known facts of the waddling walk of penguins is the physique. The body mass of penguins’ is greater than any other little bird. The reason behind they are not airborne is also the weight of their body.Continue reading
Have you ever wondered what penguin’s taste like? Yes, not many of them would have tasted or have seen in the menu of any hotels. Some scientists who went to Antarctica, have eaten penguins as medicine for healthy survival.
From the famous physician Frederick Cook’s information, we have come to know that it gives a mixed taste of beef, odiferous codfish, and canvas-backed duck. Also, like other animals it has blood and a phenomenal amount of fat which serves similar to cod liver oil.Continue reading
Many of us have heard the joke related to the question, why don’t polar bears eat penguins? Apart from the joke, there are factual answers associated with the question.
Polar bears live in the Arctic at the North Pole whereas, penguins live in the Antarctic at the South Pole. They both are far away with pole distance from each other. The reason is why polar bears cannot prey on penguins. Polar bears are found to be the Arctic’s major marine predators.
Penguins are the beautiful flightless bird which is always an attraction to the eyes of the people that glimpse the waddling cute little creatures.
Below are the reasons how penguins are not extinct.
Due to global warming, the penguins move to the Antarctic Polar Front in search of food and a good place to lay eggs and form a new habitat. By moving from one difficult place to other better place for survival. Since they have the good ability to swim long distance the movement is made reachable. Sometime the relocation may lead to the destruction of the eggs and the chicks due to lack of nutrients.