Penguins are the beautiful flightless bird which is always an attraction to the eyes of the people that glimpse the waddling cute little creatures.
Below are the reasons how penguins are not extinct.
Due to global warming, the penguins move to the Antarctic Polar Front in search of food and a good place to lay eggs and form a new habitat. By moving from one difficult place to other better place for survival. Since they have the good ability to swim long distance the movement is made reachable. Sometime the relocation may lead to the destruction of the eggs and the chicks due to lack of nutrients.
Watching penguins eat fish or krill always makes one wonder, do penguins have teeth? Well, the simple answer is that no, they do not have teeth. In fact, penguins have serrated needle-like spines on the top and bottom of the inside of their mouth which helps them in swallowing prey.
These serrated spines can also look like teeth in some instances, but they help to keep the prey down and prevent it from coming back up the penguin’s mouth. The barbs are positioned inwards so that it’s easy for the prey to go in, but impossible to come out as it will get caught up in the barbs.
Have you ever wondered that how fast can penguins swim?
Well! Penguins are an incredible creation of the god that lives in the southern hemisphere. These aquatic birds have some unusual traits that make them different from the other birds.
You can’t imagine that the penguins can swim more quickly than a human swimmer. Do you want to know that how fast they can swim?
In the below article, you will get to know the answer to all your questions in detail.
When we look at penguins, there will be many questions in mind on the trot. One of the questions amongst the children and many of us are, are penguins cold-blooded or warm-blooded? The answer is warm-blooded.
While looking at the head of the beautiful penguin, you can easily see the beak, eyes and the tongue of this aquatic animal also if their mouth is open. But have you seen its ears? So, what you think that do penguins have ears?
People usually overlook the presence of the ears of any animal or bird while looking at them. But if they don’t have ears then, how can they hear anything?
Have you ever got a chance to see the penguins and the puffins together? Do they look same to you? Do they have any common similarity?
There are numerous questions that people ask us related to the puffins and penguins, and one of the typical queries among them is “Are puffins penguins”?
It is true that puffins and penguins both belong to the category of birds which have alike white and black feather coloring. They both love to have fish in their meals, but they are not the same. Puffins are not penguins. There are lots of differences between the two which makes them differ. Do you want to know those differences?
According to the ITIS (Integrated Taxonomic Information System), there are about 19 different species of penguin; all these species of penguins weigh different.
Penguins weigh from a range of 2 to 90 pounds depending on the species of the penguin and the stage of their breeding cycle. The little blue penguins are found near the coast of Australia and New Zealand. They are the smallest and weigh up to 2 or 3 pounds.
The emperor penguins that are found in the Antarctic is the most significant and the largest species of penguin. Sometimes they stand tall at the height of up to 36 to 44 inches or 91.44 to 111.76 cm and weigh between 60 and 90 pounds or 27.21 up to 40.82 kg.
One common question that every bird lover has asked is – do penguins have wings or flippers? The truth is that penguins have evolved to use their wings as flippers. So, the correct terminology for penguin wings would be flippers as penguins use these to swim underwater or to propel out of the water with great force.
Penguins are marine birds that do not fly. They live in Southern Hemisphere with one penguin species named Galapagos penguin are endemic to the north of the equator. There are 17 existing species of penguins. The height of the penguins differs by age and from species to species.
Palaeeudyptes klekowskii is a colossus penguin which is an extinct species of penguins. The collective fossils obtained from Antarctica helped to determine the age of the penguin. Also, scientists discovered massive fossils of giant penguins in New Zealand that were expected to be found quickly next to the dinosaurs’ decease.
Seeing cute and cuddly penguins in a zoo, you might have wondered where are penguins found? You can visit your local zoo and ask them if they have any penguins in captivity or you can visit any of the locations where penguins are found in the wild.
Penguins are mostly found in the Southern Hemisphere, with only one species of penguins found above the equator in Galapagos Islands. The two other places where you can see penguins living in a natural habitat are South Africa and New Zealand.