Penguin is a seabird which is not single species but they are a group of the nonflying seabirds that belongs to the Spheniscinae family. There are around 18 to 20 species of the penguins in the world, subject to the grouping structure. The maximum species of penguins possess certain general and same features like surviving in the southern hemisphere’s high latitudes.
It is true that the Penguins can’t fly, but they are known for their stroppy and unstable walk. It is the main reason that first Europeans who revealed them named them as the “silly birds.” But, the term “penguin” might arrive from one of the terms specified to auks that look like penguins.
While looking at the penguin, have you seen its tail? What you think that do penguins have tails? Think about it for a minute and then look for the answer in the below article.
It is true that penguins have tails which are quite short in length and its shape looks similar to the wedge. Around 14 to 18 are the stiff tail feathers in them. Are you surprised to know this?
When people see penguins surviving the harsh weather conditions of Antarctica, they often ask, do penguins have blubber? The answer is a resounding yes. Penguins have evolved to make it through the low temperatures, harsh winds, snow, and freezing waters. Their blubber plays a vital role in their survival as it helps them to retain body heat, works as a source of energy and even gives them protection from cold waters at various depths while hunting for fish or krill.
In this article, we are going to take a look at various uses of blubber for penguins and how it helps them in surviving and thriving in the Antarctic winters.
Even though waddling walk of penguins is not absolutely admirable, they are forcefully elegant. They can move smoothly in water but on land, they have to put extra effort to walk. One of the much-known facts of the waddling walk of penguins is the physique. The body mass of penguins’ is greater than any other little bird. The reason behind they are not airborne is also the weight of their body.
Almost every bird exhibit a kind of shuffle while walking. But, there is a difference in the style of waddling when it comes to penguins. Penguin being flightless bird along with the heavy body has a unique walking style when compared with other birds purely because of the body mass. Penguins are naturally prepared to waddle to walk with essential balance.
After seeing penguins in a zoo or a TV, have you ever thought, do penguins have penises? Well, the simple answer is that penguins don’t have a penis as they are birds. Some birds like the ostrich, kiwi, and some species of duck and swan have a phallus as these birds sometimes mate in water, and a phallus ensures the sperm does not get washed away by water. As penguins mate on land, they do not have the need of a penis for reproductory purposes.
Have you ever wondered what penguin’s taste like? Yes, not many of them would have tasted or have seen in the menu of any hotels. Some scientists who went to Antarctica, have eaten penguins as medicine for healthy survival.
From the famous physician Frederick Cook’s information, we have come to know that it gives a mixed taste of beef, odiferous codfish, and canvas-backed duck. Also, like other animals it has blood and a phenomenal amount of fat which serves similar to cod liver oil.
Watching penguins eat fish or krill always makes one wonder, do penguins have teeth? Well, the simple answer is that no, they do not have teeth. In fact, penguins have serrated needle-like spines on the top and bottom of the inside of their mouth which helps them in swallowing prey.
These serrated spines can also look like teeth in some instances, but they help to keep the prey down and prevent it from coming back up the penguin’s mouth. The barbs are positioned inwards so that it’s easy for the prey to go in, but impossible to come out as it will get caught up in the barbs.
Some of the penguins live in icy places like the Antarctic region where the temperature of the water never increases beyond the freezing points. Certain species of the penguin lives in the North. However, maximum of the penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere.
These flightless birds that live on the ice and ice packed oceans but have you ever think that how do penguins stay warm? How do they survive in such killing weather and temperature?
We know there are lots of people there who want to see the answer to all these questions. We will surely explain to you the answer in detail, but for this, you have to read the below article first.
While looking at the head of the beautiful penguin, you can easily see the beak, eyes and the tongue of this aquatic animal also if their mouth is open. But have you seen its ears? So, what you think that do penguins have ears?
People usually overlook the presence of the ears of any animal or bird while looking at them. But if they don’t have ears then, how can they hear anything?
According to the ITIS (Integrated Taxonomic Information System), there are about 19 different species of penguin; all these species of penguins weigh different.
Penguins weigh from a range of 2 to 90 pounds depending on the species of the penguin and the stage of their breeding cycle. The little blue penguins are found near the coast of Australia and New Zealand. They are the smallest and weigh up to 2 or 3 pounds.
The emperor penguins that are found in the Antarctic is the most significant and the largest species of penguin. Sometimes they stand tall at the height of up to 36 to 44 inches or 91.44 to 111.76 cm and weigh between 60 and 90 pounds or 27.21 up to 40.82 kg.