How Do Penguins Mate?
Have you ever wanted to know how do penguins mate and how do they perform their mating rituals? Well, penguin mating rituals are among a number of fascinating and interesting activities that these birds perform. In this article, we are going to take a look at different mating habits of penguins and all that goes on in their mating sessions.
Do Penguins Mate for Life?
This is one of the most common questions that people ask when discussing penguin mating. Well, the best answer is that penguins do not mate for life. At best, they are monogamous with a single mate for each breeding season. The answer also varies from species of penguins and the duration of their breeding season.
For example, emperor penguins mate with a single partner for each breeding season, but they might mate with a different partner for the next breeding season. Gentoo penguins and royal penguins on the other hand mate for life and they can recognize their mate among thousands of other penguins.
Penguins also change their partners in case a partner dies or doesn’t return to the breeding grounds when it’s breeding season. If a partner gets late for the breeding season, the remaining partner with will find another penguin to mate with because a delay in mating can impact the life and survival of newborn chicks.
There are often circumstances when penguins would mate with other penguins as well. Adélie penguins are notorious for offering sex in exchange for stones because these penguins are fascinated by rocks and pebbles of all sizes, and they love to collect them.
Penguins gain sexual maturity between the ages of three to eight years. It also varies with the size of the penguin as the smaller penguins might start breeding around the age of three years, while the larger penguins might not breed until they are five years old.
Mating Behaviors of Penguins
The mating behaviors of penguins are interesting and fascinating as well. The male penguin often collects stones to build a nest that acts as an attraction point for the female penguin. The choice of males is dependent on the female and males often compete with each other to get the attention of the female penguins. There are three basic courtship displays of the penguins, though not all species of penguins indulge in such displays.
1) Ecstatic Display – During this stage of display, penguins move their heads from side to side and trumpet loudly. This kind of behavior tells the females present in the area that the penguin has acquired a nest site, and it also warns the males in the area to stay away from the nest.
Male penguins also dip their heads and extend their flippers while squawking loud to call females to the nest site. Chinstrap and crested penguins also swing their heads and flap their flippers to call females to the nesting site.
2) Mutual Display – Once a female chooses a male partner, they perform a mutual display that shows every other penguin in the colony that the two have chosen to pair together. The pair of penguins will stretch their head and neck upward to squawk loudly. Penguins often face each other while performing such actions. Different species of penguins have their own ways of mutual display. Gentoo penguins keep their head and flippers still while macaroni penguins roll their heads and flap their flippers.
Penguins continue with the mutual displays through the breeding season at their nest, and they do this especially when parents switch the egg for incubation and feeding their young.
3) Bowing – Penguins also bow at each other as a form of submission and recognition. This display is likened to reduce aggression between the pair and increase their understanding of each other’s behavior. Penguins point their bills at each other or towards their nest while bowing and often make a call that sounds like a low hiss.
How Do Penguins Mate?
The actual act of penguin sex is a quick affair, and it’s over in 10-15 seconds. Once the female penguin is ready for sex, she will lie down on her stomach and offer her cloaca to the male who will mount her from behind to align his cloaca with the female. The female will lift her tail so that sperm can be transferred.
The male will use his flippers to hold on to the female’s back and deposit sperm in her cloaca. Once the male deposits sperm successfully in the female’s cloaca, he will raise his tail and his cloaca will slip back into his body. Once the deed is done, the male penguin will often fall on the female’s back to relax.
The act of sex can be difficult for penguins as they have a problem in balancing on the female’s back. Most penguins fall down while mating which is why they mate multiple times during the breeding season. To ensure successful deposit of sperm, the female will lie down as still as possible. In case the female does not want to mate with the male, she will stand up straight and withdraw any access to her cloaca.
When Do Penguins Mate?
The mating period of penguins depends on the species of the penguin and the region where they are building their colony. Most of the penguins choose to mate in the antarctic summer season (October to February) so that the weather is comfortable when their chicks hatch from their eggs. The penguins living in temperate zones, like the African penguin or the Humboldt penguin, nest all over the year as the temperature in their region is comfortable.
For emperor penguins, the breeding season is from June to August which is winter in the Antarctic and a harsh season for mating. Scientists have speculated that emperor penguins mate during this season so that their chicks can grow up in a comfortable weather during the Antarctic summer.
Penguins prefer to mate in the same location and at the same time. The male penguins reach the mating sites earlier than the females to build their nests by collecting rocks and pebbles. If either of the pairs of penguins fails to reach the nesting site, the penguins will quickly choose another partner.
The mating of penguins is a delicate and crucial procedure that is often impacted by external factors. The growing threat of global warming and increasing human activity near penguin habitats has adversely impacted the mating behavior of penguins.
While some penguins mate for life, there are others that change their partners every breeding season. Penguins will also change their partner in case a partner dies or is unable to reach the breeding colony on time. The mating behavior of penguins is extremely interesting and these wonderful birds display an uncanny ability to mate in the same location and at the same time every year.
So, did you get the answer to your questions about penguin mating? If you have any more questions or queries, please feel free to leave a comment.